Emory Medalists

2009

Henry Bowden Jr 74L
Arthur Keys Jr 92T

2008

Kamal Mansour 68MR
Alvin Sugarman 60B 88PhD
Hugh Tarbutton 52Ox 55B

2007

Ronnie Weathers 60C 62D 66D
William H. Fox, Jr. 79G

2006

Sarah Ann Long 69G
Eugene M. Zimmerman 54T

2005

Verdelle B. Bellamy 63N
Charles C. Haynes III 71C 85PhD

2004

Donna Keesler Schwartz 62C P97 07
Frank Kellogg Allan 56C 77T
Michael Lucius Lomax 84PhD

2003

William Earnest Harwell 40C
Solon P. Patterson 57B 58MBA
Marianna R. Patterson 61C
John L. Cromartie Jr. 64C 88T

2002

William M. Kelso 71PhD
Venable Lawson 50G
Ralph T. Holland 47BBA

2001

W. Shain Schley 62C 66M
Sara E. Barger 73MN
Max Cleland 68G
Leah J. Sears 80L
Joseph R. Gladden 64C
Ellen Agnor Bailey 68C 87EMBA
Bradley Currey Jr.

2000

William N. Kelley 59C 63M
Patricia Dwinnell Butler 31L
Jane E. Smith 70G
James B. Carson 61B
F. Dudley Williams 31Ox
Burness E. Moore 33C
Anne Holden Carson 61C

1999

Walter H. Beckham Jr. 41C
Robert E. Chappell Jr. 56Ox 58B 68MBA
Margaret E. Parsons 75MN 85PhD
Kenneth Douglas Cole 76C
James L. Ferman Jr. 65B
Fleming L. Jolley 43Ox 47M
Cecelia Davis Ferman 65C
Beverly Guy-Sheftall 84PhD
Ann Brookshire Sherer 91T

1998

Laura Jones Hardman 67C
Jesse L. Walker 38C 41M
James R. Gavin III 70PhD
Earl Dolive 40B
Barbara Brown Taylor 73C
Anthony A. Alaimo 48L

1997

Nancy Rankin Tarbutton 57C
J. Harper Gaston 52C 55M
H. Jackson Brown Jr. 63C
Glenda A. Hatchett 77L
Edith Folsom Honeycutt 39N
Ben J. Tarbutton Jr. 49Ox 51C
Ben F. Johnson Jr. 36C 40L
Anne Elizabeth Hendrick Gaston 55M

1996

William C. Waters III 50C 58M
Tillie Kidd Fowler 64C 67L
Charles A. Harris 42B
Alicia Anne Philipp 75C

1995

Felker W. Ward Jr. 71L
Em Olivia Bevis 55N

1994

J. David Allen 67C 70D 75MSD
J. Ben Shapiro 64C 67L
Henry A. Mann 62Ox 64C
Gloria Jean Wade-Gayles 81PhD
Billy E. Frye 54G 56PhD
Austin Ford 50C

1993

Ulysses S. Seal III 48C 49G 57PhD
Marianne McDonald Leach 64C
John W. McIntyre 51B
Jerry Wayne Leach 64C
Goodwin M. Breinin 40G 43M
Emily Saliers 85C
Amy Ray 86C

1992

Thelma Wyatt Cummings 71L
L. Bevel Jones III 46C 49T
James Thomas Laney
James H. Wilson Jr. 40C
James B. O'Neal 77Ox 79C
Berta Laney

1991

Rebecca Cheney McGreevy 55C
Lynn H. Johnston 50Ox 52B
John N. McLaughlin 41C
Henry King Stanford 36C 40G

1990

M. Lanier "Sonny" Carter 69C 73M
Linton H. Bishop Jr. 47M
Hamilton E. Holmes 67M
Ely R. Callaway Jr. 40C
Catherine E. Rudder 69C

1989

Robert T. Thompson Sr. 51C 52L
Robert M. Strickland
Nina Rusk Hosch Carson 35N 51G
J. Coleman Budd 50B

1988

Sam A. Nunn Jr. 61C 62L
R. Howard Dobbs Jr. 27C
Marvin S. Arrington 67L
Luella Klein
G. Conley Ingram 49C 51L

1987

Mary Lynn Morgan 43D
Joanna Moseley Adams 66C
Cherry L. Emerson 38C 39G
Charles B. Ginden 55C

1986

J. Robin Harris 48C 49L
Henry J. Miller 26C
Covington Hardee 40C

1985

James B. Williams 55C
Elmo Ellis 48G
Dan C. Moore 35Ox 37C 40G

1984

Thomas E. Bryant 58C 62M 67L
Ferrol A. Sams Jr. 45M
Clifford A. Bell 46Ox 50C

1983

Joseph M. Beck 65C
E. Thomas Gross 42B
David E. Estes 46G 51G

1982

Smith L. Johnston Jr. 39B
George P. Cuttino
Betty Marie Stewart 52N

1981

S. Russell Bridges Jr. 33B
Harriet Harper Williams McDonald 32N 51N 57MN
George P. Crumbley Jr. 49C

1980

Wytch Stubbs Jr. 52C 55T 66M
Evangeline T. Papageorge 29G
Barbara McKnight Hund 58C

1979

Woolford B. Baker 20G
N. Bond Fleming 33C 36T
Kenneth S. Taratus 56D
George F. Cooper Jr. 41C 52G

1978

W. Sam Smith 47B
John W. Rozier 39C 47G
Gardner B. Allen 28C 30G 33L

1977

William Alfred Strozier 19C
Elizabeth Long Atwood

1976

Paul H. Anderson 38C 40L
Emory Williams 32C
Charles N. Watson 38C 53G

1975

M. Erle Phillips Jr. 41B 48L
George S. Craft 31C
Charles Turner Lester 31Ox 33C 34G

1974

Sanford Soverhill Atwood

1972

Robert Sterling Wiggins 36C 39L
Guy Redvers Lyle
Charles Howard Candler Jr. 26C

1971

William Henry Jones 24C
Charles Thiot Winship 26C

1970

Alton Venson Hallum 29M

1969

Robert Fleming Whitaker 26C 27L
Randolph William Thrower 34C 36L
Lewis Lamar Clegg 25C 31G
Boisfeuillet Jones 34C 37L

1968

William Edgar Callahan 23C
Thomas Edward Braly Jr. 52D
R. Carl Chandler 41C
Ellis Heber Rece 25G

1967

Thomas Erwin McDonough Sr.
John Pollard Turman 34C 35L

1966

Virgil Young Cook Eady 36G
James George Lester 18C 23G

1965

William Eldridge Smith 18C
Halsey Sims Garland 17C
Ansley Bascom Andrews Padgett 35B

1964

William Ernest Rogers 20C
Perrillah Atkinson Malone 62G

1963

Judson Clements Ward Jr. 33C 36G
Emmett Beard Cartledge Jr. 31C 33L
Angus Waldo Sowell Jr. 37B

1962

Sidney Walter Martin 32C
Paul Douglas West 24C 40G

1960

Walter Ransom Davis Jr. 34C
Aubrey Fairfax Folts 26C 27L

1959

Paul Easterling Bryan 07C

1957

Sterling Gardner Brinkley 07C
Randolph Lewis Fort 29C 30G
Goodrich Cook White 08C

1956

Henry Lumpkin Bowden 32C 34L

1953

Charles Howard Candler Sr. 98C

1952

Henry Prentice Miller 27C 28G

1951

Mrs. De Los Lemuel Hill

1950

Chess Abernathy Jr. 34C

1949

William Lowry Pressly 12M
Granger Hansell 22C 24L

1946

William Danner Thomson 1895C
Walter Turner Candler 07C
Malcolm Howard Dewey
Elizabeth Chappell Duncan